The Taylor Law Office, P.A.
[…] Irretrievably broken means, in essence, that at least one spouse does not wish to remain married, for whatever reason, and there is no possibility of reconciliation.

Florida’s no-fault divorce law discourages parties from bringing marital misconduct issues, such as adultery, into the courtroom. However, despite Florida’s no-fault divorce law, adultery can still be relevant when alimony is an issue in a divorce case.

Adultery and Alimony in Florida

Florida Statute Sec. 61.08 states in relevant part:

“The court may consider the adultery of either spouse and the circumstances thereof in determining the amount of alimony, if any, to be awarded.”

As the statute indicates, adultery is a factor Florida courts may consider in determining whether or not to award alimony, but adultery cannot be separated, as a punishment to a spouse who committed adultery, from the other factors necessary to determine the availability of alimony.